Privacy Policy

Future Energy Associates privacy policy

Email: info@futureenergy.associates We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This policy explains how we manage the personal information of users of Future Energy Associates website and services. The website is owned by Future Energy Associates Ltd. (the data controller) and provide visitors with anonymous access. You can access and browse our website without disclosing your personal data. Future Energy Associates also owns the website for which this policy also applies.

Personal data

Personal data we collect about you, the legal basis of processing and how long we hold it. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the . We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows: Subscribing to Mailing List: When you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, we collect and store certain personal data to facilitate periodic communication regarding our activities. This includes your email address, name, job title, organisation, and organisation’s postcode. This communication is undertaken based on our legitimate interest in sharing relevant information with you. However, you always have the option to opt out. Your data will be retained until you decide to unsubscribe, and for an additional period of 6 years Contacting Us via Email: If you get in touch with us via email, the personal data you provide, such as your email address, message content, and, if applicable, your phone number for callback requests, will be accessible to our small team of staff. This information may also be shared with individuals within our organisation who are best suited to respond to your inquiry. The processing of this data is grounded in our legitimate interest. We will retain this data for a duration of 3 years starting from the date of your initial contact. Signing Up for a Service: When you enroll in one of our services, we gather specific personal data, including your name, email address, phone number, organisational details, and service-specific information. This data will be accessible to our limited staff and might be shared with relevant individuals within our organisation to ensure efficient service delivery. This processing is based on our legitimate interest. We will retain your data for as long as you utilise the service or for the duration of the project, unless you request otherwise. After the service concludes or the project ends, your data will be retained for an additional 3 years. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you for this purpose (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than those indicated at the time your personal data is volunteered.

If you choose not to provide personal data

We only collect personal data where there is a need to do so to provide a service to you. Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with goods or services. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Security and encryption

Future Energy Associates takes appropriate measures to ensure we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date. We take great care to ensure that our websites operate at the highest security levels, using industry-standard secure server software (SSL) and that our suppliers are committed to best practices in digital security. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulations or unless we have already sought your consent.

Sharing your information with other organisations

Future Energy Associates will not sell your information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have a legal duty to do so, to provide you with a service you have asked for, or where you have given explicit permission for us to do so. For example, we use third-party suppliers to support: our marketing and communications for events and e-newsletters; and for developing and hosting our website. We have contracts in place with all third-party suppliers to ensure they are obligated to treat our customers’ personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and ensure privacy, confidentiality, and non-disclosure to any other parties. If Future Energy Associates is acquired by a third party, personal data held by Future Energy Associates will be one of the transferred assets. Any personal data that is transferred to a new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, only be permitted to be used for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

Your rights

Your right to access and other rights

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you. Please
contact us
to request this. Although we may require you to provide proof of your identity in advance, we will aim to respond to your request within one month and we will provide the information without any charge. Under certain circumstances, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended, or completed. Under certain circumstances, you may also object to our processing of your personal data and restrict our processing of your personal data.

Your right to erasure

You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it. Please contact us to request this.

How to unsubscribe from the newsletter

On request your details can be permanently removed from any newsletter list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: Data Protection Act 2018 The General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 UK Privacy and Electronic Communications

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on the 24th of August 2023.

Contact us about our privacy policy

If you have an inquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@futureenergy.associates. If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.gov.uk).
Future Energy Associates LTD is a private limited company registered as an information technology consultancy activities company and limited by guarantee in England and Wales with Companies House. Our company number is 12474709 and our registered office has the address: 6a Hermitage Road, Hermitage Road, London, England, N4 1DB